7am News, Sports and Obits

Latest WGIL news
Click to play or
Right click and "Save Target As" to download
Click for Galesburg, Illinois Forecast
Home - Cancellations - Community Events - Contact Us - Mornings - News - Obituaries - Pictures - Programs - Special Events Audio - Sports - Weather
Local Sports Roundup -- 5/20/10
Rain resulted in some of Thursday's baseball and softball regional semifinal games being pushed back to Friday, weather permitting.

High School Baseball - Regional Championship games

>Class 1A:

@ Cuba:

North Fulton plays South Fulton at 11 a-m Saturday


@ Biggsville:

#1 seed ROWVA plays #3 United at 10 a-m


@ Kewanee:

#4 Princeville still awaits its opponent after Thursday's semifinal game between #3 Galva-Williamsfield and #2 Annawan-Wethersfield was postponed until Friday at 4:30 in Annawan. The championship game is Saturday at 1 p-m


>Class 2A:

@ Taylor Ridge:

#4 seed Macomb is in the championship game Saturday at 1:00. The Bombers await the winner of Thursday's semifinal game between #3 Monmouth-Roseville and #2 Rockridge at 4:30. The game was rained out Thursday.


@ Farmington:

#1 Brimfield-Elmwood plays either Canton or Midwest Central in the regional championship game Saturday at 11:00. The Canton/Midwest Central semifinal game was rained out Thursday and is scheduled to be played Friday at 4:30.



High School Softball - Regional Championship games

>Class 1A

@ Sciota:

#1 seed United squares off against #2 seed Abingdon Saturday at 11:00. The game has been moved to Carl Sandburg College in Galesburg


@ Oneida:

ROWVA plays #1 seed Orion at 11:00


@ Havana:

Top seed Lewistown meets either South Fulton or Havana in the championship game that will be played Tuesday at 4:30. Thursday's semifinal game between South Fulton and Havana was rained out and has been rescheduled for Monday at 4:30.


@ Tremont:

#1 seed Illini Bluffs plays the winner of Friday's rescheduled semifinal game between #3 seed Princeville and #2 Tremont in Saturday's championship game at 11 a-m


@ Granville:

#1 seed Stark County meets #2 Midland Saturday for the regional title Saturday at 11:00


>Class 2A:

@ Aledo:

#1 seed Sherrard awaits the winner of Thursday's rescheduled semifinal game between Rock Island Alleman and Rockridge in Saturday's regional title match-up at 11:00


@ Brimfield:

#1 seed Farmington plays #2 seed Brimfield-Elmwood Saturday at 11:00


@ Beardstown:

#3 seed Macomb and #2 seed Canton square off in a rescheduled semifinal game Friday at 4:30. The winner advances to Saturday's regional championship game against top seeded Beardstown at 11:00.



Class 2A High School Girls Soccer Regional Championship games


#2 seed Galesburg plays top seed Dunlap in the regional championship match Saturday at 4:00. Dunlap (8-12-2 record) advanced by knocking off Orion-Sherrard while the Silver Streaks (7-8-2 record) beat Limestone to advance. Galesburg is making its second straight regional championship game appearance. The winner advances to the Rock Island Sectional to play the Peoria Notre Dame regional winner in the sectional semifinals Wednesday at 4 p.m.


@ Peoria Notre Dame:

#1 Peoria Notre Dame plays #2 seed Richwoods Saturday night at 7:00
News management powered by Xpression News
 
Read the latest local sports stories by clicking here