7am News, Sports and Obits

Latest WGIL news
Click to play or
Right click and "Save Target As" to download
Click for Galesburg, Illinois Forecast
Home - Cancellations - Community Events - Contact Us - Mornings - News - Obituaries - Pictures - Programs - Special Events Audio - Sports - Weather
Local Sports Roundup - 10/28/9
High School Volleyball Regionals

>Class 1A:

@ Williamsfield:

Match #1 - #5 North Fulton downed #4 seed Avon-Bushnell-Prairie City (16-15) in three games: 25-10, 22-25, 25-23.

Match #2 - #1 seed West Prairie (24-11) beat North Fulton in two games: 25-10, 25-13 for a spot in the regional championship match Saturday at 7 p-m.


@ Rowva (Oneida):

Match #1 - #5 West Central defeated #4 Rowva (6-21) in two games: 25-21, 25-21 to end the Tigers' season.

Match #2 - #1 United (35-0) downed West Central (5-26) in two games: 25-5, 25-2 to earn a spot in regional championship match Saturday at 7 p-m


@ Fulton:

Match #1 - #5 Erie topped #4 Annawan (16-14) in two games: 25-18, 25-15.

Match #2 - #1 Orion beat Erie in two games: 25-16, 25-13 for a spot in the regional championship match Saturday at 7 p-m


@ Mackinaw:

Match #1 - #5 seed Illini Bluffs downed #4 Delavan in two games: 25-11, 25-19
Match #2 - #1 Deer Creek Mackinaw took out Illini Bluffs for a spot in regional championship match Saturday 6 p-m


@ Astoria:

Match #1 - #4 South Fulton (13-16) lost to #5 Havana in three games: 25-23, 15-25, 25-18.

Match #2 - #1 Hartsburg-Emden (22-11) beat Havana (15-18) in two games: 28-26, 25-20 to advance to the regional championship match Saturday at 7 p-m


Thursday Night:


@ Williamsfield:

5:30 p-m - #7 Abingdon plays #2 Princeville
6:30 p-m - #6 Williamsfield plays #3 Knoxville
7:30 p-m - Winners for first two matches play for spot in regional championship


@ Rowva (Oneida):

6:00 p-m - #6 Galva plays #3 Stark County
7:00 p-m - Winner of Galva/Stark County plays #2 Wethersfield for spot in regional championship


@ Mackinaw:

6:00 p-m - #6 Peoria Heights plays #3 Lewistown
7:00 p-m - Winner plays #2 Tremont for spot in regional championship


@ Fulton:

6:00 p-m - #6 Prophetstown plays #3 Fulton
7:00 p-m - #2 Ridgewood plays winner of Prophetstown/Fulton for spot in regional championship


>Class 2A:

@ Rockridge:

5:30 - #5 seed Mercer County plays #4 seed Rockridge
6:30 - #2 seed Monmouth-Roseville plays #3 seed Rock Island Alleman (winner advances to regional championship match Saturday at 1 p-m)
7:30 - #1 Sherrard vs. winner of Mercer County/Rockridge match (winner advances to regional championship match Saturday at 1 p-m)

@Farmington:

5:30 - #4 Farmington plays #5 Peoria Manual
6:30 - #2 Peoria Christian plays #3 Canton (winner advances to regional championship Saturday at 7 p-m)
7:30 - #1 Brimfield-Elmwood vs. winner of Farmington/Peoria Manual match (winner advances to regional championship match Saturday at 7 p-m)


>Class 3A:

@ Galesburg:

6:00 - #4 Galesburg plays #1 Dunlap
7:00 - #2 Peoria Richwoods plays #3 Peoria Notre Dame
- winners advance to the regional championship match Saturday at 1 p-m


Local College Volleyball

Grinnell College beat Knox College in three straight sets to improve to 5-4 in Midwest Conference play and gain a leg up on claiming the fourth and final spot in next month's conference tournament. The Prairie Fire finish 0-9 in league play.
News management powered by Xpression News
 
Read the latest local sports stories by clicking here