7am News, Sports and Obits

Latest WGIL news
Click to play or
Right click and "Save Target As" to download
Click for Galesburg, Illinois Forecast
Home - Cancellations - Community Events - Contact Us - Mornings - News - Obituaries - Pictures - Programs - Special Events Audio - Sports - Weather
Local Sports Roundup - 10/29/9
The area high school volleyball regional championships are set in Classes 1, 2 and 3A after another round of semifinal matches Friday night.

Class 1A:

@ Williamsfield:

- #2 Princeville downed #7 Abingdon in two games (26-24, 25-12)
- #3 Knoxville beat #6 Williamsfield in two games (25-20, 25-23)
- Princeville took out Knoxville in two games (25-13, 25-13) to advance to the regional championship against top seed West Prairie Saturday at 7 p-m


@ Rowva (Oneida):

- Stark County defeated Galva in two games (25-13, 25-13)
- #2 Wethersfield beat Stark County for a spot in the regional championship against undefeated United Saturday at 7 p-m


@ Mackinaw:

- #3 Lewistown beat Peoria Heights in two games (25-7, 25-9)
- #2 Tremont downed Lewistown in three hard-fought games (26-24, 25-27, 25-21) for a spot in regional championship against #1 seed Deer Creek Mackinaw


@ Fulton:

- #3 Fulton beat #6 Prophetstown in two games
- Fulton then upset #2 Ridgewood in two games (25-18, 25-16) to advance to the regional championship match against #1 seed Orion Saturday at 7 p-m.


Class 2A:

@ Rockridge:

-#4 seed Rockridge beat #5 seed Mercer County in two games (25-20, 25-19)
- #2 seed Monmouth-Roseville defeated #3 seed Rock Island Alleman in three games (17-25, 25-18, 25-19) to advance to the regional championship match
- #1 Sherrard stopped Rockridge in two games (25-16, 25-18) and will play Monmouth-Roseville for the regional championship in a battle of two Olympic Conference teams Saturday at 1 p-m.

@ Farmington:

- #4 Farmington defeated #5 Peoria Manual in two games (25-11, 25-8)
- #3 Canton upended #2 Peoria Christian in two games (25-16, 25-20) to advance to the regional championship match
- #1 Brimfield-Elmwood stopped Farmington in three games (17-25, 25-23, 25-14) and advances to regional championship match against Canton Saturday at 7 p-m


Class 3A:

@ Galesburg:

- #1 Dunlap (22-9) downed #4 Galesburg in three games (25-23, 21-25, 15-25). The Silver Streaks end the season with a 14-16 record.
- #2 Peoria Richwoods (23-10-2) beat Peoria Notre Dame (26-8) in two games (25-22, 25-18)
- Dunlap and Richwoods advance to the regional championship match Saturday at 1 p-m.


Local College Volleyball

Carl Sandburg College lost in three sets against Lincoln College in non-conference play



High School Football - Friday night First-Round Playoff Games

Class 1A

Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon (7-2) plays at LeRoy (7-2) - 7:00
Princevillle (8-1) hosts Heyworth (6-3) - 7:00


Class 6A

Rock Island (8-1) hosts Oak Lawn Richards (8-1) - 7:00
News management powered by Xpression News
 
Read the latest local sports stories by clicking here